U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

If i have been expose to hsv2 should I be taking medication

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandor Woren
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
You might.: Herpes simplex virus is generally transmitted from intimate mucosa to mucosa contact, usually sexually transmitted. While various antiviral drugs can... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
HSV2: Antiviral medications do not cure HSV2 but reduce outbreaks, symptoms and shedding.of the virus. However you can still transmit the infection to your ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Mccornack
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Valtrex is often continued during pregnancy and has a good record of safety in this regard. If you are concerned consult your obstetrician
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirstie Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Still inflammed: Your cervix is still inflamed, indicating there is likely still infection. You should be re-evaluated and cultured for the specific strain of yeast t... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HSV: You will only become infected with active contact with lesions or body secretions containing the organism. What you describe is very unlikely to produ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes Suppression: Valacyclovir if taken regularly (most people just need to be on one pill per day for this) your contagiousness may be lowered by up to 50%. Unfortun... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Treatment : If you are breAking out even on appropriate dose perhaps something else wrong with your immune system. It would bevwirth seeing your doctor. Thyroid... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Maybe not herpes: What does "frequent" mean? Genital herpes due to HSV2 doesn't recur more often than once a month, and even that is unusual; every 6-12 weeks is most c... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Herpes testing: Testing for HSV-2 is indicated when you have a partner who is positive for HSV-2. Are you having symptoms? I can have you tested & treated. I can ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Calendine
Dentistry 34 years experience
Yes: Acquisition of one type is more difficult-though certainly possible-if you already have the other type. This is because either type, contracted orally... Read More