Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Hypothyroid not showing in routine blood work

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenny Chuu
12 years experience Internal Medicine
TSH: Hi, Sorry to hear about your health struggles. If you are referring to a test called TSH, a value of .73 is considered within the normal range. Hope t ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Trajko Bojadzievski
Specializes in Endocrinology
No abnormality: The majority of healthy adult individuals have a TSH less than 2.5. The lower limit of the reference range in many laboratories is at 0.5. What are th ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Other source for Sx: If thyroid function tests are normal, the symptoms your son is experiencing must arise from another process. A review of the history, exam and any te ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
It varies but I'm : Sure you can make payment arrangements.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
See an : Endocrinologist to rule out sun clinical hypothyroidism or other causes of your symptoms.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroid causes: If you are hypothyroid, blood tests may show evidence of hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is probably what you have if you are 38 and hypothyroid. But ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Possible: Repeat the tests. Ask your doctor to check tpo antibodies. If it shows hypothyroidism and tpo antibodies are positive, you have thyroid disease and sh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
23 years experience Family Medicine
It depends: There are a few reasons for hypothyrodism. If it was due to a viral infection (thyroiditis) which means the thyroid gland gets inflamed, the function ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
52 years experience Endocrinology
Depends: If you are feeling better, 1-3 months is ok. However, early in the course of hypothyroidism the condition can get better or worse and you will not fee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
75 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroid: Symptoms such as dry skin tiredness hair loss and weight gain very common in patients however these donot make DX but suggest it but DX established by ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month