Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how to remove a scar on the bridge of the nose for mole removal

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Smoking causes poor wound healing after any invasive procedure such as surgery, laser resurfacing, liposuction, etc..., including scar revision and mo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: For a small mole no, but of it is a large excision you may need 1-2 days off. Discuss after care with your doctor.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies: It depends on the area and if it was cut out. Restrictions are for prevention of scarring. Discuss with your doctor.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Diabetes: Diabetics may heal slower. Tension on the wound and excessive movement may result in a worse scar. Discuss after care with the doctor who performed th ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Han
Dr. Karen Han answered
22 years experience Dermatology
Depends...: The size of melanoma excision depends on the depth of the lesion and other criteria. If the excision is large and in an area that is difficult to clo ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Taddeo
25 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Don't be afraid to ask. Routine question :)
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Plastics: A plastic surgeon should be able to help you with this issue.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, but it depends: Any surgical procedure in which skin in incised will leave a scar. However, if it is done skillfully the scar may be imperceptible. As I mentioned ear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Surgical : Depending on the size and elevation , one could shave the lesion tangentially or remove it by surgical excision. If the lesion is elevated and looks l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: Small irregularities on the nose (and face) can often be treated most effectively and efficiently with injection of a filler such as Restylane (dermal ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Routine: This is one of the most common reasons for a rhinoplasty. If this is the only thing "wrong" with your nose, it should be a routine case. Of course, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Depending : Depending upon the location of the incisions you may have areas of alopecia (hair loss) along any incision line placed in hair bearing areas. This is ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nothing trivial: No operation is trivial, yet this type of procedure does not involve any major organs. Depending on the extent of the resection, local anesthesia may ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Curtis Wong
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ear Keloids: There is no permanent solution for removing keloids. All you can do is attempt your best and hope for the desired outcome. Scar revisions are best t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: Adenoids are lymph glands in the back of the throat and removal of adenoids should not affect the shape of the nose, unless it get broken due to some ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Schwartz
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
There : There are several different, generally accepted techniques for facelifting. Deep plane facelift is just one of these, and involves dissection and lif ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Local Office Surgery: This is typically a n office procedure performed under local (injection) anesthesia with surgical excision and suture repair resulting in minor post-o ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Nelson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Dermatologist: go see a dermatologist. The mole should not change color.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Cystoscopy: A tube passed through the urethra into the bladder is the usual way to inspect and remove lesions in the bladder.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Simple: These days laser can be done under topical anesthesia.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Patience: Go barefoot as much as you can. Why would you care?????
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pulled through flesh: A stitch pierces through flesh on each side of an incision. If the flesh is fragile, if the flesh is only a small amount, or if there is tension on th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Seek professionals: There are many different ways to treat scars which depend on the nature and the type of scars that you have. You need to be evaluated by your dermato ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Please : See a dermatologist for this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month