U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hi, i had a small mole removal incision on my nose. three weeks now, the wound has not healed, was filled with pus, still red, no scab and now it has a yellow crusty layer in the skin, applied fucidin cream and flucloxacillin, still red. please help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
Three weeks is a while however the nose is relatively cartilaginous. If the area of the ulcer is smaller and the area of redness smaller or not expanding, continue the topical treatment and cleaning and keep the ulcer moisturized with the topicals. If the area of redness or the ulcer is getting bigger or if you have fever , seek urgent medical evaluation for probable oral antibiotics.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Three weeks is too long for the incision to not heal. Contact the doctor who removed the mole.
Last updated Nov 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
