Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how mant male babies are born with undecended testicle

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Term babies can have an undescended testicle. There is usually something wrong in the undescended testicle, related to why it did not descend. It may ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: If the testis is not palpable either in the sac or canal by 6 mo some would explore the abdomen or canal at that time. A palpable testis located high ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Undescended testicle: The testicles must be found by ultrasound. If it is possible, they will bring at least one of the testicles into the sac and fertility will be maintai ... Read More
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes.: Please follow up with your Pediatrician and Pediatric Urologist.
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Yes! But very rare.: A boy can have more than two testicles, a condition called polyorchidism. This is extremely rare, with a 2009 meta-analysis documenting only 140 histo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Witten
26 years experience in Urology
Varicocele: It is estimated that 15% of men have a varicocele that appears during puberty. Evaluation of male factor infertility identifies varicocele a in about ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Interesting question: I'd first consider it a risk to your own health and fertility. If that testicle remains in your abdomen at has a higher risk of testicular cancer in ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience in Pediatrics
Should not damage.: This surgery and repair should not damage it.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not before puberty: Damage to spermatic cords is unlikely if surgery was performed by surgical expert, especially if s/he is pediatric urologist or surgeon. U could revie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Definitely yes: Most pediatric urologists or pediatric surgeons will gladly perform circumcision under same anesthetic as hydrocele surgery. Just ask.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not necessarily: Most infant scrotums contract to a normal size after hydrocele has resolved.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Abdelkader Hawasli
42 years experience in General Surgery
No: If both epididymis are removed completely then there is no connection to the vas deference, hence the sperms will not travel through to father a child ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Pearson-Martinez
19 years experience in Pediatric Cardiology
Needs good care: Typically, a man will have normal fertility after kidney transplant. Graft life expectancy depends on proper care and medical compliance (taking all y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Your reaction is key: Your son may not count his testes , or testicles, till ~ age 7. If you fret, talk about it &/or palpate the other testis often, he can develop p ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Not true: Most humans are born with an intact immune system and it is not gender specific.
A member asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Most likely: One undescended testicle should not prevent a man from fathering children.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
36 years experience in Pediatrics
Pradler Willi ?: Your symptoms remind me of a syndrome called pradler willi syndrome. More information is needed, so see an endocrine doctor or genetic doctor geneti ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience in Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
No reason: Most of chromosomal abnormalities do not follow a specific pattern. Specific gene transfers to next generations follow darwin's proposed laws. But chr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nour Baltagi
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Consanguinous marria: We discourage consanguinous marriages because sometimes there are genes that when they meet a second one to make a pair ( i mean on e from father and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melissa Young
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Unlikely : You don't mention his testosterone level but with an fsh that high, i assume it's low. Has he had a chromosome analysis for klinefelters syndrome ? If ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Torsion: can happen at any time so impossible to answer your question. I suggest you address this question to your pediatrician and ask for an independent rev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: While knowing undescended testes have significant negative impact to sperm production in the future, at this time, one should focus on the attention t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month