Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hiv test 1 week after exposure

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to test: You could have taken prophylactic treatment within a day or so of the exposure. However, testing one week after exposure will not be meaningful. if th ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
No - wait 3-8 weeks: HIV antibodies usually form in 3-8 wks (97% in 3 mths) but tests differ in "window period" and some seek the virus itself. Ask your provider about th ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
2-8 weeks: Wait another week for better yield. Then recheck after 3 months and to be ultra sure at 6 months. http://hivtest.cdc.gov/faq.aspx#exposure
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
HIV nucleic acid: test. A negative antibody test at 6 weeks does not exclude HIV infection. A negative HIV nucleic acid test would. The odds of getting the infection de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV testing: Rapid tests should always be confirmed by a certified laboratory. It is a screening test.
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Testing: Hiv rapid tests test for antibodies to the HIV virus. In humans, with this virus, antibody production can be slow. It can take twelve to twenty-four ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No, not true: According to all HIV experts, whoever advised that is mistaken. It is never necessary to test later than 3 months after exposure, and most tests are c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Erinn Huffman
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple tests: After exposure to HIV or after high risk behaviors (like unprotected sex) it is recommended that you have multiple tests performed. You should be scre ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Primary complex if tuberculosis (TB). Having TB currently or in the past should not alter the results of modern HIV tests. If a person is not monogamo ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barend jacobus Stander
Specializes in
Consult docter: Good day In such a case formal laboratory testing called HIV Elisa and HIV PCR Should be done to clarify any confusion seeing as the finger-prick test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No more testing: The HIV tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any health problem. Your negative test proves for sure you do not have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
HIV unlikely: Unless you have engaged in high risk behaviors since then. Check with your doctor to rule out other possible causes such a diabetes. Keeping the ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
HIV-post exposure: Seroconversion differs-If you test negative on an antibody test taken 3 months or longer after your last possible risk of possible exposure to HIV, yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month