Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hiv blood on bleeding pimples

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
21 years experience Dermatology
Small risk: If the blood had a high viral load, in theory, the virus could be transmitted. If the viral load were small, the risk would be relatively less if the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
24 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely...: The HIV virus does not last long outside someone's body so the possibilities of getting infected this way are very slim. This and based on your descri ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It is truly amazing how many people think they can easily contract infection from a toilet seat. As for HIV, I have yet heard of a case contracted vi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peggy Ching
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely. minimum.: First of all, who doesn't love a good face and scalp massage? Regardless of HIV status, anyone with bleeding hands ought to attend to the bleeding be ... Read More
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
As we Discussed: Have masseuse wear latex gloves and you will be completely protected.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Perez
37 years experience Internal Medicine
No worries : Hand washing with soap and water before massage is enough
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
29 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely but check: Fairly unlikely, hep c significantly higher risk than hiv. To be sure pls get it checked.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
27 years experience Family Medicine
You are right: If someone's HIV positive urine touched other person skin or pimple - it is very unlikeliest that HIV virus would be transmitted
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
This does not: sound like a scenario with significant risk for HIV transmission. Try not to FRET and learn more about HIV. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No: HIV or HCV transmission is not possible in above circumstances. Would suggest talking to your doc about your health related anxiety and ways of treati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No: HIV or HCV transmission is not possible in above circumstances. Would suggest talking to your doc about your health related anxiety and ways of treati ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
47 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not Likely: It appears there was no contact with an open wound or a mucous membrane (lips,mouth,vagina) so it is not likely that there can be transmission of any ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month