Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hit side of head

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
23 years experience Family Medicine
Reassurance: Absence of LOC, headache, nausea, vomiting three days after your fall, means you do not have a head injury and do not require an MD evaluation now


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
30 years experience Pediatrics
No: She is unlikely to be able to generate enough force to hurt herself. Is she back to her sunny eating and cooing self? Will be fine.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sridhar Shankar
Specializes in Radiology
Yes: Yes, there is a possibility of epidural hematoma. However, the hematoma will likely be small if it is there at all, and also likely they will do nothi ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Not sure that I: understand your question. Are you saying that you are fearful that you have a brain bleed? If you are asymptomatic with normal CT Scan - I would try t ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
14 years experience Family Medicine
Not normal: You might have stunned or damaged the nerves there. Worse, you might have a concussion. Please see your doctor as soon as possible.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
26 years experience Family Medicine
Concussion: You could still have a concussion - would be a good idea to be checked.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
37 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: I would not expect a foam dodgeball to cause brain damage. If he has had a concussion it should be apparent and he should show some signs of impaired ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Head Injury: Have him seen. The forehead injury by itself does not sound concerning but now the appearance of bruising on the side of his head and behind his ear m ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
37 years experience Dentistry
Possible concussion: seek medical attention asap, at least for baseline evaluation should further changes occur.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Just the effect of the old trauma, woukd take Time, not a sign or symptom of an aneurysm, best wishes
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month