U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 24-year-old male asked:

hit side of head hard, went er no scan, have headache come and go. this is 3rd day.feel groggy and tired. chance of epidermal hematoma?am i ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sridhar Shankar
Specializes in Radiology
Yes: Yes, there is a possibility of epidural hematoma. However, the hematoma will likely be small if it is there at all, and also likely they will do nothing for it. No harm getting checked out though if you're worried.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
