U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 30-year-old female asked about a male:

child hit side of his head 2 weeks ago. now has goose egg on forehead and bruising on side of head and behind ear have just appeared. serious?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Head Injury: Have him seen. The forehead injury by itself does not sound concerning but now the appearance of bruising on the side of his head and behind his ear makes it more serious. Bruising behind his ear may indicate a skull fracture. He would best be seen in the ER. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
