Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hard lump posterior wall pharynx

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Palpable lump?: If this has not gone away by now, and it's palpable, consideration may be made for excisional biopsy. Have it removed and sent to the lab. Most of t ... Read More
Dr. Susan Madonna
21 years experience Family Medicine
Neck lump: Great that you had it checked. Did you have any sort of prior injury to that spot? Even acne can leave a calcification behind after it heals. Did th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Bibb
20 years experience Pathology
Biopsy could help: Commonly white lines or patches in the oral pharynx may be due to irritation, so called leukoplakia; however, pre-malignant lesions called dysplasia ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Likely harmless : If no soreness, fever, drainage or redness in the region, then likely to be harmless. If any of those features are present, then get checked.
1
1 thank
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Unusual: It could be an infection(in which case your throat will hurt when you swallow food). Such bumps can be enlarged tonsils whichcan get infection and sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guy Farmer
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Probably benign, and will resolve over time.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
NOT to worry: but if these "bumps" are lymph nodes you may have a chronic SCALP problem...Just a thought! Get it checked out! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
Neither!: If you know the lump is calcified, you're best off not doing any imaging. If you want to know what it is, go to a surgeon or pathologist who can manag ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Swollen lymph nodes: It sounds like you have swollen lymph nodes, These can last several months in the absence of an infection. If you feel they are not getting better, I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Probably normal: Tissue trauma from surgery initiates the body's natural healing mechanisms including the development of platelet rich plasma (PRP). The gel matrix tha ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hassan Arshad
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Have it checked: Lumps in the neck can be caused by a number of things ranging from from benign (like lymph nodes responding to an infection, cysts, or non-cancerous t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
42 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Both: Not all mammograms can get high enough in the axilla to see it. For just such instances i recommend ultrasound . It can give you a lot of information ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month