Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

grade 2 invasive ductal carcinoma

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Blachly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doesnt work that way: It is common, but not right, to think of cancer stages (1, 2, 3, 4) as a progression 1->2->3->4. However, the more we learn about cancer the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Breast cancer: It will need to be treated in order to save your life. The information about the appearance are to help the physicians determine exactly how best to t ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends tumor size: If tumor small and was non palpable but only defined on mammogram, if lesion with intraductal components smaller than 1 cm, and sentinel node bx neg. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
High: Published 5-yr survival rates are 81% for iia and 84% for iib breast ca. Keep in mind this includes mortality from other causes and reflects patients ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Premalignant: An inverted papilloma is a tumor in which surface epithelial cells grow downward into the underlying supportive tissue. It may occur in the nose and/o ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes but: It could possibly spread to local lymph node but the chances are very low. The lymph nodes that are in thoracic cavity are even less likely to contain ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cervical Cancer: CIN3 is a high risk precursor to cervical cancer and needs to be treated and followed up. Local procedures like LEEP or cone biopsy are important to e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Focused radiation can be used as a primary treatment or to supplement other therapies to treated squamous cell carcinoma (of the lung).
5
5 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It is estimated that approximately 10-50% of all cases of dcis if left untreated would progress to invasive cancer. While some subtypes are more aggr ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Schaffner
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Skin cancer: The difference between basal cell carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, and melanoma has to do with how the skin cancer cells appear under the microscop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Reactive follicular hypeplasia is the normal reaction of the tonsil to an infection. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, w ... Read More
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You should be Ok: You will have good prognosis provided you take adjuvant chemotherapy as advised by your oncologist.
1
1 thank
A 90-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lung biopsy: Looks like they are trying to rule out infection other than tuberculosis, so the culture may have been taken for this reason. You can always call the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rare Breast Cancer: Metaplastic breast cancer is quite rare, representing less than 1% of all breast cas. It is so-named based upon its microscopic appearance. While the ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sounds like: At least T4 which would be stage iib but the final surgical path to see if nodes are found and a pet scan to ensure no spread will determine te final ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ask your doctor: The doctor who ordered your biopsy has responsibility to explain to you the meaning of the results. If the biopsy shows neoplastic cells, that usually ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pre- melanoma: a precursor of actual melanoma: have the lesion completely excised and biopsied-asap
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Final by pathologist: Yes fibrosis may show in mammography as suspicious but pathologist with trained eye will not mistake it for cancer. Pathologist will give final answer ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Any surgical procedure can lead to enlarged lymph nodes. This is related to the healing that occurs. Hope this helps.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: It depends on the stage. Early stage is curable with either surgery alone- vs surgery plus adjuvant therapy/chemotherapy . Advanced disease with dista ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Can occur..: But hopefully your colon cancer was found before it could spread to the liver. Colon cancer can spread to the liver in any person, irregardless if you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
ABNORMAL PAP: ABNORMAL PAP, secondary to yeast infection. Follow up with your doctor for treatment. Then recheck pap at a later date
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
After treatment: I trust that you have been treated for the carcinoma. If you have been treated it is okay to breast feed.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Torkildson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hard to say: The standard of care for this tumor in the US is immediate removal of the entire tumor (and kidney) at diagnosis. In that situation there is no remain ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month