Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fibroid breast tumors

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The cause of fibroids and the cause of calcifications is different.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe/maybe not: Fibrocystic breasts usually have very small cysts and are not likely to "pop" like bubble wrap. However, if it were a larger cyst, that may have been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Yes disproportionate: Fibroids or fibricystic change are benign irregularly shaped and sized masses that can easily felt on self exam
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast surgeon : I will see a breast surgeon
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
To some extent: Almost all tumors have a genetic component in that heredity plays a role in the susceptibility to cancers. In the case of ovarian cancer there are a ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Fibroids themselves are tumors but not cancerous. However, once is a while a uterine cancer can appear similar to a fibroid and it is possible to beli ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Muliple issues: I would suggest that you seek a comprehensive medical evalaution: some GI symptoms may be related; however breast cance, ovarian cysts, kidney diease ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Don't use: I've never seen any scientific literature or patient studies that show any real improvement from these types of products. I think a consultation with ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No.: Cysts are a common condition, especially in women 35-50. The biggest problem with cysts is that it is impossible to differentiate them from tumors by ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
no: A pap smear is rather limited to assessing the cells of the external cervix for signs of transformation toward cancer.The other problems mentioned are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Need more info: "cancerous change" can mean many things. There are different pre-cancerous changes seen on breast biopsies, such as ADH (vasopressin) or alh (atypica ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Strasser
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Possible: Breast cancer can metastasize. The risk is really dependent on the stage. For a stage i, the risk is.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Usually not: "cystic degeneration" usually means that a portion of the tumor has died as a result of its blood supply not always being adequate. If the tumor is tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Uncontrolled growth: The smooth muscle that makes up the wall of the uterus begins to grow in an uncontrolled fashion. The separation of a benign tumor (fibroid or leiomyo ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Mayo
47 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not usually: Fibrocystic breast disease is a disorder aggravated by coffee and smoking. However it is not a precursor to malignancy. Fibrocystic breast disease mak ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast cysts: Breast malignancies are generally solid and breast cysts are generally nonmalignant. Your physician and the radiologist confer and decide whether any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No.: Actually, breastfeeding is associated with a decreased risk of ovarian cancer, especially when done for more than 18 cumulative months.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: A fibroadenoma diagnosed by needle aspiration will almost never go malignant. Women who have had a fibroadenoma are at slightly incrased risk for bre ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Big lump: A phyllodes is similar to a fibroadenoma but it can get really large. In most cases they are noncancerous (benign) but there are rare malignant types ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Possible: Anything is possible. If it is a very tiny cancer or calcifications, it may not been seen on a MRI. For your age, breast cancer is rare. I recommen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
More aggressive: Since triple negative breast cancer cells have no hormone receptors on them, the cancer treatments that attack the cancer through those receptors do n ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Fibroids grow all the time, in part due to female hormones. They stop growing from menopause or stopping your hormones with a Lupron (leuprolide) shot ... Read More
2
2 comments
6
6 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: Uterine fibroids are common as women get older and get near/past menopause. Most of them cause no symptoms , so they can be left alone. If the fibroid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephan Wicky
30 years experience Radiology
Out of the field: Cardiac mr is centered on the heart. You may see on the border of the field partial breast tissue, but cardiac mr is not dedicated to breast. It is no ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month