Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fatty liver signs

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kristel Hunt
23 years experience Hepatology
Abnormal LFTs: there's NAFLD (nonalcoholic fatty liver disease) which is just fat in the liver, and more of it than usual - and NASH (nonalcoholic steatohepatitis) w ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Normal blood co2 level is around 24 so 23 is fine. Fatty liver generally doesn't affect it much unless it is advanced and causing overt liver disease ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Both unlikely: If the hair is thinning rapidly, the most common reason is telogen effluvium, a poorly-understood response to stress. The most important common entity ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably neither: Thinning hair can be a sign of cancer, but a very late one. Typically before you get to this point you have lots of weight loss, pain, and nausea. L ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Possible: it is possible, if the liver is enlarged due to excess amount of fat, a person can get dull pain in the upper right abdomen. Other problems should be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Manage it: This is worrisome and while this doesn't qualify as any kind of cirrhosis, you could end up with it. I trust hepatitis c, Wilson's, and a few others h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
37 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Cirrhosis is not usually associated with hair loss.Any time there is a rapid reduction in weight or any kind of illness then we can see hair loss incr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
No: However, the ultrasound would probably show it up. There need not be a reason for red palms. If you feel well, be glad. You probably should avoid alco ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
See your doc: Unintended weight loss can be seen with infections, inflammation, parasites, cancer, overactive thyroid, depression, other. Hair loss can be from weig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
40 years experience Gynecology
Prometrium (micronized progesterone): It should be ok. Talk to your dr so he/she can answer all your worries.
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No: Red palms IS palmar erythema. Red hands is not. What you describe may be true palmar erythema, or it may not. It is never due to diversion of blood fl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month