U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

i am 38 f obese with fatty liver. i have lost 42 lbs since march . my hair is falling out. could this be a sign of cirrhosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Dr. Jennifer Sudarsky
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Hair Loss: Hair loss associated with weight loss is most likely due to a nutritional deficiency. It is highly unlikely that it is related to your liver.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
