Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Does low dose accurate work

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes.: Female hormones wax and wane periodically (menstrual cycle) and can also change with time and thus sensitivity to OCP's can also change. I would like ... Read More
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: It depends on what you mean by "did not work before" . and why it didn't work. If you are even few hours late with the low dose pill , your estrogen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
13 years experience Psychiatry
It is rarely helpful: There are some theoretical reasons why it can help and anecdotal evidence for its utilization although amantadine is a relatively challenging medicine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
40 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: Typically someone needs a standard dose. In your case, if your nausea and tiredness are a part of anxiety or depression, it may help, at a standard do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ladislav Volicer
62 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
Depends: Your doctor may feel that you do not need an antipsychotic treatment. You should try to avoid antipsychotics because they have serious side effects. H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Minocycline: Before you pass judgement you should try the drug for your acne.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Yes and no: 27 yo w. depression & "migraines" has been resistant to usual meds & now considering opiates. These can be addictive. I have seen many cases o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is safe to: take these medications together. It is not clear to me as to why you need to be weaned off your propranolol as it is not an antidepressant. It is a be ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
51 years experience Cardiology
Its the syndrome: White coat HTN might persist despite medication. Sometimes a beta blocker can blunt the hypertensive response. Sometimes one simply needs another me ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need more info: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. There are alternatives to t ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Enrique Madrigal-segura
54 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): You are right about this particular property frequently reported about escitalopram. However, this has been mostly considered a positive effect. In so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month