U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Does low dose accurate work

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes.: Female hormones wax and wane periodically (menstrual cycle) and can also change with time and thus sensitivity to OCP's can also change. I would like... Read More
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Maybe: It depends on what you mean by "did not work before" . and why it didn't work. If you are even few hours late with the low dose pill , your estrogen ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Probably not: Typically someone needs a standard dose. In your case, if your nausea and tiredness are a part of anxiety or depression, it may help, at a standard do... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ladislav Volicer
63 years experience
Depends: Your doctor may feel that you do not need an antipsychotic treatment. You should try to avoid antipsychotics because they have serious side effects. H... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Minocycline: Before you pass judgement you should try the drug for your acne.
A member asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
It is safe to: take these medications together. It is not clear to me as to why you need to be weaned off your propranolol as it is not an antidepressant. It is a be... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 52 years experience
Its the syndrome: White coat HTN might persist despite medication. Sometimes a beta blocker can blunt the hypertensive response. Sometimes one simply needs another me... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need more info: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. There are alternatives to t... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Enrique Madrigal-segura
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Lexapro (escitalopram): You are right about this particular property frequently reported about escitalopram. However, this has been mostly considered a positive effect. In so... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Determine Cause: Important to determine cause so that sinus infection aren't recurrent. Do you have allergic or non-allergic rhinitis or a combination of both? If you ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
Obstetrics & Gynecology 31 years experience
No it won't: Amoxicillin will prevent urinary tract infections. If you develop an infection resistant Amoxicillin it should show up on a simple urinalysis.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership