U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 50-year-old male asked:

Lexapro (escitalopram) works wonders for depression where no others have but is somewhat stimulating..need to take low dose ativan ...is this often prescribed ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Enrique Madrigal-segura
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Lexapro (escitalopram): You are right about this particular property frequently reported about escitalopram. However, this has been mostly considered a positive effect. In some instances, the medication has to be adjusted if a stimulant effect is uncomfortable. One possibility is to adjust the dose a notch down. Also, undiagnosed bipolar conditions could be activated. Ativan (lorazepam) might not resolve this problem.
Last updated Jun 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
