Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does anybody know of a cream to reduce the size in a keloid i have on my ear piercing hole

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Probably none.: A cream will most like not work. You will more than likely need to have the keloid injected with a steroid by someone trained in the use of this. I ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theda Kontis
33 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Keloids: Keloids are an overgrowth of scar tissue. If the scar has overgrown the wound, it is likely a keloid.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donn Hickman
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Small ear keloid: A small keloid can be very effectively reduced with a dilute injection of appropriate steroid. It would be a first choice, unless a prior injection wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Dermatologist: A dermatologist will determine the nature of your "bump". Treatment may follow. An injection of triamcinolone into it is likely to shrink it either wa ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloid: Keloids can be treated with excision, steroid injections, pressure dressings and even radiation. You should seek consultation with a board certified s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst: CSeeyour doctor and have it checked then they can give you a recomendation.
A female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If you developed on keloid, your chances of a second one is probable. Would not suggest any more piercings.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
I : I haven't found bio-oil to be useful for my patients. Below are treatment options for a keloid. I hope that helps!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Take piercing out!: Before you develop the same thing on the outside take the pricing out. If it doesn't subside see a plastic surgeon.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Hemorrhagic cyst?: Sounds more like a cyst that had some bleeding in it, or a hematoma. Keloid scars usually are not filled with blood. Have it checked by a dr. and it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Mole on nose.: I would ask you GP if he does these sort of things first.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shearer
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aspirin not helpful: Taking Aspirin is not going to help the keloid.
4
4 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
2nd Degree Burn: You seem to have a second degree burn and try not to puncture the blister and get it checked by your family doctor.Meanwhile just keep it clean.You ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sounds like it: Sounds like it. I would let your surgeon know immediately.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Ask your surgeon: Fresh scars are red which gets better after few days; if stays red and painful it maybe infected
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
It : It is not uncommon for boils to burst and drain. This can be curative in some cases. Putting neosporin on the affected are is not a bad idea. If the a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Traumatic fibroma: Oral traumatic fibroma is usually due to chronic irritation such as: cheek or lip biting or rubbing from a rough tooth. The common location for an ora ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Della Bennett
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
If : If you have herpes outbreaks on your lips and you are considering surgery or any type of minimally invasive procedure near or on your lips (ex. Filler ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kulick
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Toothpaste?: Putting toothpaste is not a great solution for blocked pours regardless of the location. I think the worst side effect is that you would be disappoin ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is not advisable to get another piercing at the site of keloid or other normal area as it will aggravate the problem further.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You should continue follow up, with your surgeon and consider pressure earrings or silicone sheeting.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Cortisone: When the itching is severe I would try using some OTC cortisone cream and / or Benedryl cream. When it is calmed down then nasal saline gel may help. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Judd Pryde
25 years experience Travel Medicine
Not possible: but what ever you do dont make it worse by pulling on the scab. its a natural barrier to avoid infection. let it come off on its own
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month