Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

do i need to take potassium supplements when i take hydrochlorothiazide

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: Depending on the specific diuretic you are taking. Some diuretics waste more potassium than others. Also if you are taking a potassium sparing diureti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Patel
Dr. Jay Patel answered
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Different: both are different electrolytes (and magnesium is essential for absorption of potassium. The biggest question is why you are taking them as supplement ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: If you are taking a potassium supplement because you are being treated with a diuretic, upon adding losartan, you might not require continuation of th ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
None: Never take potassium supplements without a doctor's supervision. I'm sure you're aware that potassium is the ingredient used in lethal injections beca ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Controversial...: But some have advocated the following: vit D, calcium citrate, magnesium.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Take separate: Always take supplements at separate time from medications. Some compete for absorption, others compete for metabolic pathways.
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Absorption increased: Food increases absorption. Metoprolol serum levels may be increased if taken with food. For this reason it is advised to take immediate release tartra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Hypertension: Blood pressure medications now number over one hundred in the U.S. Pharmaceutical market. "water pills" are very unlikely to be the choice of your ph ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends...: You need to tell us the reason why you are using enoxaparin? What is your medical condition/diagnosis. One missed dose is not a big deal but you may l ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Potassium: A normal diet will provide adequate potassium. You should not take excess potassium unless advised by your doctor to do so.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
It's ok: You should be relaxed and have lower BP afterward.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Losartan - Lisinopri: No, you should not change from Losartan to Lsinopril until you have discussed with your doctor!
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pam Yoder
Dr. Pam Yoder answered
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Get individual input: The general answer is yes. But i will refer this to nutrition specialists for you. Thanks for asking.
9
9 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Levothyroxine: If you need levothyroxine, you rally should take the medication.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Assurance : Yes. It's safe to take this medicine after meal.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Yes: should be no problem.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
If : If your BP is well controlled on the prinivil, (lisinopril) taking sudafed for a few days should not cause much difficulty.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelty Baker
27 years experience Hematology
Colchicine and B12: Although Colchicine is known to cause vitamin B12 depletion, how much B12 to take to prevent this isn't known. The typical replacement dose for vitami ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Klor con (potassium) is pottassium chloride, an alternative is k lyte pottassium bicarbonate both have GI stomach side effects other alternative i ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
49 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Dosage: How much iron dosage are you instructed to take. Does the vitamin tablet with iron have that dosage of iron - if yes then ok - if no then that is not ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
8 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No need: Magnesium is an essential element for metabolic activities. Regular healthy diet should provide daily requirements. Certain medical conditions and med ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Maybe (not) . . .: Good news: I couldn't find any drug-drug interaction btwn L-glutamine, Lisinopril & Atenolol (http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?dru ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
17 years experience Psychiatry
Cipro (ciprofloxacin) & sleep aid?: well, it says no antacids, iron, or vitamins. While you dont specify which sleep aid you take, it's unlikely to contain antacids, iron, or vitamins. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month