Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ct scan with contrast lung cancer

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yong Wen
Dr. Yong Wen answered
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lung problem: Ct scan can rule out lung cancer. VQ scan only evaluate for pulmonary embolism. Bronchoscopy evaluates for lung infection and certain intrabronchial l ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
No test is: perfect, but a properly performed non contrast chest CT should be able to detect lung cancer with a high sensitivity, probably 95%.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John To
Dr. John To answered
29 years experience in Radiology
No: If the scan is bring done to screen to screen for lung cancer in a high risk patient (more than 50 pack years) with no symptoms then IV contrast is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mazen Ghani
23 years experience in Radiology
Possibly: CT scan without intravenous contrast is a reasonable study to evaluate for thymoma or lung cancer. I would not recommend MRI.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
15 years experience in Pulmonology
Either: I usually do them without so I don't expose the patient to the contrast, which can injure kidneys. However, if the tumor is close to the mediastinum, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The imaging study may be uploaded to an inbox consult for review. The CT study can demonstrate blebs. If you are a smoker, I would advise quitting.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anroy Ottley
18 years experience in General Surgery
Not the best choice.: It can detect advanced stage cancer but it is not ideal. A colonoscopy would be a much better choice.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leslie Leighton
42 years experience in Internal Medicine
It can: If the cancer is advanced or particularly invasive it will show on a CT. Better diagnostic tool for this might be an upper endoscopy instead.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Different chest CTs: High resolution chest CT usually with out intravenous contrast is used to define interstitial lung disease pattern, whether diffuse or localized proce ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not completely: If there is a suspicious density in the lung , definitive way to rule out if it is due to malignancy , or to detect its nature of it , is by biopsy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: A ct scan does not evaluate colon cancer very well. If there is "advanced" cancer as you asked, possibly a large colon mass could be seen, or if there ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Signs of failure: CT can see the footprints of a failing liver. Ascites and pleural effusions can be seen. Yes metastatic disease as well. Laboratory studies will also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Rarely: The cancer would have to be quite large to show up on a pelvic ct scan. A colonoscopy is a much better test for colorectal cancer. Some centers are ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
CT is: generally not used for diagnosis or staging of endometrial cancer, however endometrial can be detected on a contrast enhanced scan. Ultrasound is more ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Strasser
20 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Sure: Mri would be the imaging test of choice, though often we start with a ct. Ultimately, you'll likely need a biopsy to prove it's a cancer.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience in General Surgery
Why worry: In answer to your question, i don't believe an MRI has any advantage over ct for pancreas lesions. You've had a normal u/s and a normal ct, so why ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Maluccio
26 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Depends: Stage ii colon cancer is early stage, limited to the lining of the colon. If your question refers to the use of sophisticated ct imaging (virtual colo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience in Gastroenterology
Often: Very small tumors may be missed. Generally suspicious masses can be seen. Sometimes special versions can be helpful.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joshua Bleier
20 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Ct not sensitive: Ct scan is a useful tool for pre operative evaluation and postoperative surveillance, however most colon cances would not be detectable by standard ca ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience in Radiology
Yes: Absolutely. Also an MRI with diffusion weighted imaging. Look it up.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Should do it: If a brain tumor is causing significant symptoms, it should surely be large enough to be detected on a cat scan.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
Yes, but: Yes it can, but not always, and not all kinds of cancer. There are many variables: whether or not IV contrast is used, whether or not oral contrast is ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience in Radiology
NO!: Lung cancer has been eliminated as a realistic diagnosis. Move on, be glad. There are rather more mundane causes for shoulder pain. See an orthopedic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Piotr Obara
13 years experience in Radiology
Depends on size: Tracheal cancer on chest ct can look like a nodular growth arising from the tracheal wall or irregular wall thickening; this may be a tough finding to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month