Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ct scan stomach cancer

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Uma Swamy
Dr. Uma Swamy answered
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Sometimes: Generally an upper endoscopy can be more sensitive.
1
1 thank
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Sometimes: A ct scan with contrast can 'see' a tumor in the stomach wall if the tumor is large enough. Small tumors, however, can be missed because they do not ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes if.....: it's in the early stages. Don't be an ostrich and bury your head in the sand. Get the endoscopy if your MD recommends it.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Greater chance of dying from untreated metastatic stomach cancer than radiation poisoning
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Necessary evil. : Unfortunately, diagnostic radiation is a necessary evil. Helps us figure out what’s wrong with people, but the radiation itself can be dangerous, as w ... Read More
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Radiation from: CT scans, although not zero, is usually not dangerous. Every test has risks versus benefits, so you need to discuss your specific situation with your ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leslie Leighton
42 years experience Internal Medicine
It can: If the cancer is advanced or particularly invasive it will show on a CT. Better diagnostic tool for this might be an upper endoscopy instead.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Scanning for Cancer: Good morning: not necessarily. Blood tests for cancer are not very specific and not too reliable. A ct scan can pick up anatomical abnormalities ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Hocking
47 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Minimal: First, MRI and ultrasound do not increase risk of cancer. These do not involve exposure to any radiation. CT imaging and to a lesser extent plain x-ra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sameer Gupta
17 years experience Medical Oncology
Perhaps: But may be inaccurate in some cases and endoscopy may be required for direct visualization and biopsy.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Endoscopy: Endoscopy is much better at catching an early stomach cancer that would essentially be missed on CT scan. CT scan is useful to check to see if it has ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Foster
36 years experience Radiology
Not necessarily: If the scan was done with oral and IV contrast material, it is more likely the cancer could be seen on ct; if no contrast was used for the scan, it is ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month