U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 51-year-old female asked:

In the last year had lots of mri, cat scan, xray ultrasounds of my chest & stomach & my head & knee how much of a risk do i have from getting cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Hocking
Hematology and Oncology 48 years experience
Minimal: First, MRI and ultrasound do not increase risk of cancer. These do not involve exposure to any radiation. CT imaging and to a lesser extent plain x-rays carry a very small risk, which might become significant to an individual if tests are repeated frequently over many years. It is estimated that a single CT of the abdomen might increase cancer risk by 0.05%.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
