Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

clobetasol propionate scalp application pimples

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
14 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Antifungal: Ketoconazole is an anti fungal cream (used to treat things like athlete's foot and ringworm.) It will not be effective in the treatment of acne, whic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Perioral dermatitis: See a dermatologist. Why using clobetasol on face? It may cause perioral dermatitis. STOP IT!!!. You will benefit from oral minocycline and tacrolimus ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Acne or other: You could have comedonal acne which does have an element of inflammation to it which is why the clobetasol helps. You could also have Rosacea which is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
8 years experience Dermatology
Meds: Many patients do well with over the counter benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid preparations. Some patients require topical or oral antibiotics or reti ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Clobetasol Cream: No. Not only is clobetasol cream not an anti-acne cream, but it's way too strong to be used on the face, even when being used for the indicated condi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Use prescribed medications separately, and kindly don't exceed recommended dosage and duration, good luck
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Fleischner
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to your PCP.: There are other corticosteroid lotions available that you can try including fluocinolone and triamcinolone. You can also use Selenium Sulfide shampoo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hubert
27 years experience Dermatology
Depends.: Some side effects from overuse are permanent.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes but you needmore: This is certainly a good steroid but your dermatologist will be able to suggest a variety of other options.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Duane Gels
36 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, though strong: Try not to use for long periods; it is a strong potentcy steroid and ointments tend to accentuate strength.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month