Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

capsular contracture after radiation

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
If you mean breast..: Implant capsule contractures, the answer is murky because we don't know their cause. Only a small proportion need treatment: the ones that are painful ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
?: What exactly is "capsular contracture hardening"? Contractures are often "released" by opening them...They generally do not "harden" there can be bone ... Read More
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Capsular contracture around a breast implant that has become hard, or distorts the shape of the breast should be fixed surgically. Most plastic surge ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Downey
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hello, Capsular : Hello, capsular contracture occurs after breast augmentation at a rate of less than 10%, usually in the range of 5 to 10%. The outcome after the oper ... Read More
Dr. Robert Brueck
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
After : After the implantation of any foreign object or device there will be a capsule 100% of the time.This is your body's normal response to the presence o ... Read More
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Capsular : Capsular contracture is more common after breast reconstruction when compared to breast augmentation and is even higher following radiation occuring w ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Vaniver
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Thei : Thei first goal is to prevent capsular contracture, this is done by making sure the breast pockets are free of blood and infection. Placing the expand ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast implants ?: It may seem tempting to aspire to a "DD" from a "B", but any acquired benefit from this kind of change is balanced by problems associated with the siz ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: If your dose of thyroid replacement is too high for you, this could be a risk factor for atrial fibrillation. Have a full thyroid panel done and revie ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
No radiation: People used to get radiation from computers, back when we used cathode tube monitors. With flat screens, there is so significant radiation dose. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Of course not: Many people have gotten rich by peddling claims that are 1/4 true, 3/4 rubbish to frighten people. I reviewed the emr claims and thought they were the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
There are 3 for: Very high dose exposure: CNS - 100% fatal; GI - 100% fatal, bone marrow with whole body doses over 10gy will lead to death without a bone marrow trans ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It doesn't.: It passes through, gets scattered or absorbed, and is gone.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month