Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you put neosporin in your eye

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Burney
42 years experience Ophthalmology
Pink eye: Not if otc medicaton. Only use eye care provider prescribed meds near, around or in the eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ilan Cohen
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Not advisible: Firstly, the neosporin you buy over the counter is not formulated for the eye and will likely burn and sting. Secondly, the vast majority of cases of ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
Ask your provider.: A five-week-old baby is so new! check with your doctor about this. They may want to see your baby 'in person' and assess what kind of cut this is, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Purkiss
16 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Most "pinkeye" or conjunctivitis is actually viral, so eye drops, including antibiotics, are usually not effective. Viral conjunctivitis tends to run ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not harmful: Although the package may say that it is recommended for external use only, the antibiotics present in Neosporin can be prescribed orally and the ointm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Probably OK: You've taken out the tick, so you're probably ok. Even if it was a lyme disease-carrying tick, it would have had to have remained attached to your son ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Berman
39 years experience Dermatology
Herpes?: He should go to his dermatologist and have a culture performed for the hsv-2 virus. If he is positive, there is a very effective prophylactic pill whi ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jacobus (Dr. Cobus) Van Niekerk
Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine
Should you: One can of course apply any cream anywhere, however should one do that one may worsen the irritation by treating a symptom instead of a cause. Rather ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Tough to say: Without an exam and testing, it is really impossible to say, but the fact that it improves with antibiotic meds is encouraging for an abrasion like wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Probably: I assume you mean around your eye. If its very small and there is no separation of the skin edges (i.e. space between the cut skin,cleaning it and a l ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month