Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can splenic hemangiomas rupture by themselves

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Gentry
19 years experience Gastroenterology
Trauma growth: By far most hemangioms do not cause any issues at all some are large and like any big complex of blood vessels a traumatic injury like car accident bo ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. David Fertel
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Trauma: These can rupture spontaneously but most often from trauma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Size, locat., trauma: If it is near the surface of the liver can be traumatized in contact sports, etc; if very large can bleed into itself.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Trauma: I would think that trauma, such as the dashboard of a car or an airbag hitting your chest where the hemangioma is would cause it to burst.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
61 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
High: Fertility does not seem to be a problem very early losses are so common that their impact on your future reproduction is likely low that leaves your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. What you described is too c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possible: If either one is large enough it can.
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: The lesion may be left untreated. If the lesion is large, it is usually treated by removing the spleen, however, you may wish to discuss selective emb ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: No it cannot.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Possibly: Hemangiomas are benign non threatening growths. If there is concern about cancer repeat ultrasound/CT scan or MRI might be of benefit. Your doctor c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ultrasound: Is often nonspecific. The radiologist needs to know more to be specific, so a CT or MRI becomes more definitive. The radiologist is appropriate to sta ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month