Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can one take clonidine pill and patch at the same time

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tonga Nfor
15 years experience Cardiology
Take as prescribed: Clonidine pills should be taken 2 to 4 times daily. If bottle says twice daily take one in morning and one in evening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience Psychiatry
Probably ok: assuming you have a normal healthy heart it should be ok. I assume you really mean you are taking the 0.1 mg close Nadine which is the typical startin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
You made this : submission to the general health education site of health tap. We don't know your father's history - so we are not in a position to say what medicati ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Clonidine patch: I think you could get patches at lower cost but if not the pills will be OK and at lower cost!
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: I'm glad you're taking this active approach to your health. Many women become quiet ill if they need iron and do not supplement.
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: They are different classes of medications. If still concerned discuss with the prescribing doctor
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Chantix and hydrocodone do not have significant interactions.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
18 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: They can be taken together.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Probably: This combination is usually safe, but individual factors may influence this. Consult your doctor to deal with your specific circumstances.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
11 years experience Psychiatry
"Can I": "I" is the catch in your question. I can't give advice to you in particular. The answer depends on your other known conditions and the Celexa dose. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Escitalopram oxylate: Yes, he may take both of these medications safely together at the same time.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clomid (clomiphene): There is a disconnect between the number of pills and they days you are supposed to take the clomid, (clomiphene) which are days 3 through 7 of your c ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: It could be safe or not depending on the total dose you are taking in one day. By the way safe is conventionally defined, it will probably be safe an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes if the Doctor: Recomend that.
6
6 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Phentermine : Danger: Phentermine is a drug that will never bring you real or lasting weight loss. It is addicting. And, it is dangerous for your heart health. Regardless ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Use w/ caution: They can both cause sedation especially in high doses. If you are taking them both for pain conditions, let you dr. Know if you experience any side ef ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Sometimes they are even packaged together.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Lynch
18 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Yes you can. There are no interactions between these two classes of drugs.
A 79-year-old female asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Yes you can.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gross
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes: I believe yo can
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Zero with right pill: If the estrogen progesterone formulation is correct for you and your body most women do not have breakthrough bleeding unless they miss pills.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Accutane: As you know, you MUST be on birth control while on Accutane. If you are on accutane then how are you taking your BCP now? it makes common sense not to ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Kang
Dr. Jane Kang answered
20 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Microgynon is a birth control pill and the citalopram should not interact with it, or decrease the birth control effects.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month