Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can I use bacitracin on my lip

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
no: That will cause the mucosal membrane to get drier. See your gynecologist since you are needing treatment and household items should be kept out of yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
50 years experience in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Sometimes: Using topical polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) in small quantities on a lip lesion that is or may become infected is usually safe, but ir is impo ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
See derm: See dermatologist. They can put you on a treatment that will work.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
No: There is no topical anesthetic in polysporin, (bacitracin and polymyxin) so it will not cause any anesthetic effect. In other words, no numbness from ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levin
45 years experience in Dentistry
May be herpes virus: Need to be evaluated by you medical doctor or dentist.
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
46 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Bactroban (mupirocin: This is a topical ointment.You need a prescription in the US,maybe not in other countries.
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Cold sore: If he has never had this before then I would suggest you get it checked out as nine month olds do not often get cold sores
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Yes: That is not a problem. The question is, why do you think it is needed. Bacterial infections to the glans penis are not common.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes, but why?: Unless you have a simple abrasion or friction burn, while Bacitracin would not hurt anything, it is unlikely to help it, either. If you are worried ab ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Neff
Dr. Marc Neff answered
Specializes in General Surgery
Skin abscess: In teenagers, it is not uncommon to suffer from acne. This can be related to a variety of normal growth issues, and also to physical activity, hygien ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month