U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Blood clots in lungs

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 18 years experience
Tough to say: First of all, sorry to hear about this unfortunate turn of events. When the lungs become blocked with clots, the symptoms can range from none at all t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Anxiety disorder can: Become focused on specific health fears, in your case blood clots. Please see doc to rule out health problems and then a mental health professional t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Preferably not: The tanning is damaging to skin if substantial and repetitive( skin cancers) independent of other medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Yes, but why?: Warfarin isn't sun-sensitizing, but the risk posed by tanning beds has been well established. It's really hard on your skin and increases serious skin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Yes it may reduce the risk. Exact numbers depend on the cause of the first pe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
Von Willebrand's: There is no reverse of von wwillegrand's disease. It is passed on as a dominant gene. I am sure that you were tested for it in the hospital and don'... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 20 years experience
It depends: Depending on your symptoms and whether your doctor thinks this an acute event or a chronic event. If you having symptoms of acute (happened suddenly) ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Absolutely possible: The only way to get a definitive diagnosis is to get a biopsy and look at the tissue under the microscope. If it is in a single lobe it may be best t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Kang
Vascular Surgery 18 years experience
Depends: It depends on what your blood pressure is normally, if you've started any new medications lately, if you're using a new machine, or a number of other ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: If you are well enough to ask this question you do not need surgery to remove the embolus.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Craig MacArthur
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 36 years experience
Not the cause of PE: Pulmonary embolism (pe) is an abnormal clot. Your docs are looking for cause. Fibrinogen is an acute phase reactant and is not likely a cause of your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership