Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

are there any side effects from surgery to repair a torn meniscus

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No realy: Repair of the meniscus help the joint stay healthy avoid arthritis in the future. The only side effect the side effects from the procedure itself, all ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience in Family Medicine
Either: It may be healed and you are feeling scar tissue. It may be a new injury. Remember, surgery tries to correct an anatomical problem, but it cannot gu ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
17 years experience in Sports Medicine
It : It will usually take a few weeks for the swelling to subside. If you have some arthritis as well as a meniscus tear it can take longer for the fluid ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience in General Surgery
Maybe see yousurgeon: Please check and let your surgeon examine you. It could be quite normal.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: The risks for any anesthesia are allergic reactions to medicines and breathing problems. The risks for any surgery are bleeding, infection, bleeding i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
26 years experience in Sports Medicine
Acl surgery: General knee surgery risks include pain, swelling, loss of motion, infection, damage to nerve or blood vessel, future arthritis & cartilage wear. Sp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
24 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: You do not need to take anything specific. Make sure you have a well rounded diet, and follow your surgeons post operative instructions.
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Graybill
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
? Hip impingement: You may have either hip impingement( where there are spurs that restrict hip motion and can lead to labral tears) or arthritis. These are treated diff ... Read More
A 90-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
They depend on the-: -approach used, either posterior or anterior. But 4 post, no internal rotation of the hip or crossing legs. These R basic. Ant. avoid external rotatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Pflugner
14 years experience in Sports Medicine
No: Non surgical treatment for acl ruptures includes physical therapy to stregthen your hamstrings as well as wearing a brace that stabalizes your knee. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience in Podiatry
What ligament? : What ligament is it? You typically want to rest a torn ligament while it is in the healing process and excessive ambulation can cause further damage t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tal David
Dr. Tal David answered
26 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Hamstring surgery: Depending on where along the hamstring your surgery was: weakness, stiffness, sciatica, cramping, early fatigue during muscle contraction.
A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Anderson
42 years experience in Family Medicine
Usually alternatives: Symptoms in these joints at your "experience" level are usually due to chronic degenerative changes life style changes ( diet, exercise, weight contr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience in Neurosurgery
Neck surgery: decompression surgery relieves the pressure on your spinal cord and nerves. Lidoderm patch has these side effects: skin irritation, redness, swelling ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
If you have PCL: Injury , you know your problem already that needs correction , posterior cruciate ligament ( PCL ) maintains stability of knee joint along with acl ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Ask the anaesthetist: Spinal might be appropriate but sciatic nerve block only can be technically difficult/unavailable depending on the facility and skill of the staff pl ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No harm: You would be an interesting case control study to compare differences, but there is a chance that both would function equally well. Both techniques c ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
If ORS recc...: If your orthopedic surgeon recommends 'fixing ' your ankle than follow his advice .Some common ankle fx.S do not require surgery... Casting / crutches ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randall Yee
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No: They will both heal together.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
ACL Reconstruction: Acl tears do not heal on their own & having it replaced can help you maintain a healthy/ active lifestyle in the years to come. The acl is a major kne ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Cam lesions hip: Surgery and diagnosis for these problems is in its infancy. Became popular only a few years ago. Success has been varied. The few patients that I ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Hacker
23 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No more pain: Minimally invasive arthroscopy for a torn meniscus is extremely common--and very successful. Benefit after surgery depend on the type of tear, and ho ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Yes, but 5 mm is big: Splinting the wrist, & anti-inflammatory drugs (like naproxen or ibuprofen) can be tried for nonsurgical care of scapholunate dislocation. But you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month