Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

after lypomA STICHES REMOVED PAIN IS NORMAL

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: What you described is not normal and you should contact the doctor who removed the lipoma. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetable ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
35 years experience General Surgery
Likely yes: Your body will fill in the space the lipoma used to be with scar. Over time. As the scar strengthens, there body resorbs some of the scar tissue. This ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
31 years experience General Surgery
Common Post-op: A hard lump is common after surgery, it is referred to as the 'healing ridge'. Sometimes a hematoma or seroma fluid collection can occur. Only an exam ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tal Roudner
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sweeling : It is common to have sweeling in the area of the surgery. It may cause irritation to other organs in that area including the stomach. Have your docto ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
52 years experience General Surgery
Maybe: If the lipomas were in the muscle the answer may be yes. If they were over the muscle but not in them then probably not. See your doctor. There may be ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
33 years experience Neurology
Median nerve pinched: No your symptoms are not normal. Numbness of the pal thumb and three fingers indicate that the sensory branches of the median nerve are involved. A v ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely tobe Cancer: Lipomas are benign fatty tumors. They are not cancerous. But it is a good idea to get this lump removed and find out for sure what it is....just in ca ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Some swelling normal: There is always some swelling but if it is really swollen then you should see your surgeon soon an make sure that there is no serious problem.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
25 years experience Wound care
3 charges: Surgeon, location, anesthesia. The surgeon is usually the cheapest. He/she should give u a discount. Depends on the mass but could be from 150$ to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danielle DeHoratius
19 years experience Dermatology
Yellow: Which is also the same color as fat.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Very unlikely!: There is more than a 99% chance you won't die from having the lipoma removed. This is a small operation just under the skin, and your doctor will like ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month