Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

6 week hiv antibody test

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience in Internal Medicine
ELISA at 22 weeks: 99+% sensitive and specific for hiv. In other words very accurate. This of course means if the testing is done in a certified laboratory. In the us ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not exactly: A screening antibody test, if positive, needs to be confirmed. If the confirmatory test is positive it is conclusive. If negative, it may be because s ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
18 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not necessarily.: Officially - the window period for HIV seroconversion (converting from a negative antibody to positive antibody test) can be up to 3 months. Most sero ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
HIV testing: There are several ways to test for HIV infection but most accurate early on is RNA testing in which you look for actual HIV virus at 10 days, rather t ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience in Infectious Disease
Likely yes: I think your in the clear for hep c. While its great that your negative HIV RNA pcr the typical protocol is time 0, 3 and 6 months after that. Now h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Depends on the test: A test for HIV nucleic acid would be conclusive, if positive or negative. An antibody test would be about 99% conclusive if negative, 100% conclusive ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: Yes. Except for rare instances (and these are in some question), testing negative at 6 months ensures an absence of disease. If you want to be absol ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Nearly so: A negative HIV nucleic acid test at 3 months would be conclusive. A negative result at 6 weeks should be repeated in 6 weeks to make sure. See this si ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Negative: If nat was negative at 6 months after exposure you not likely to have hiv. Given all the negative test results, you should not worry about the one app ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
If positive: If the test is positive, it is conclusive. In a small number of infected people it may take longer for the test to become positive. Blood Banks defer ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV diagnosis: Antibody titers have been reported to be delayed as long as six months, but this is very unusual. A negative pcr for viral RNA is virtually determina ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No risk: HIV is rarely transmitted by oral sex. If you were the receiver of the BJ, you can be sure you weren't infected: there are few if any proved cases of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Hiv: Fairly conclusive. But a test at 30 days as well may be needEd
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV testing: Nope. It is way too soon for this older antibody test to be 100% accurate. If this is the only test you can get then you will need further or repeat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not a test for lupus: The HIV test is not a test for lupus. What's clear is that you don't have hiv. You'll never know why your elisa was positive and then indeterminate, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Nucleic acid test: Fourth generation HIV tests for both antigen and antibody are nearly conclusive by 6 weeks. However, nucleic acid test for HIV is more sensitive and s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV PCR testing: Yes. This excellent new way of testing viruses is very sensitive. It is thought that the HIV pcr dna test can narrow the window to 14 to 21 days post ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: This test measures p24 antigen and HIV antibodies and if negative 4 mos after exposure has an inordinately high likelihood that you are negative and w ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Be grateful, man!: You've been obsessing about this too long. Sit down and talk with your physician about fears. If you'll forgive my frankness, talk with him/ ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience in Neurology
Many things: May be hiv-1 negative, but that does not exclude other disease, best to check with your doctor.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV testing: You do not have HIV if both of these tests are negative!
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Smith
40 years experience in Family Medicine
RNA-testing: at 14 day post exposure---an undetectable HIV RNA is a strong sign that you are not infected. I would do the recommended testing at 4-6 weeks with an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: It is good that it is negative but it is too soon to exclude HIV. Get a HIV nucleic acid test and if that is negative at 6 months after exposure that ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably: It is rare that antibody testing which is negative at 11 wks after exposure is likely to become positive, but it never hurts to check again in several ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month