Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

4 month old baby temper tantrums

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yusr Aboushaar
32 years experience Pediatrics
No harm : If the child is healthy , it is probably not harmful although not needed
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to be a pbm: Other than the discomfort felt initially the extra will have no negative effects. The regular dose size is chosen as the smallest amount that gives t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
45 years experience Pediatrics
Keep him safe in car: At four months he is too young for a real temper tantrum. While he may get agitated by the car seat's restrictive environment, his safety in the car i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Check the seat: same thing happen to my daughter we were going on trip and we bought her brand new car seat she will not stop crying until we actually drove back 50 m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The cetaphil restoraderm is formulated for dry skin and eczema and would be safe for your baby.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
26 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes, of course, this is fine to use for baby. .
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Brand not important: It need not be any one brand. There are many useful products. Generics.......look for those with CERAMIDES....are less costly and just as effective. E ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Beginning eczema: Eczema on any part of the body at a young age puts the infant at risk for local skin problems, eye problems and systemic immune problems. You need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adetokunboh Ajoku
43 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: It is possible to get botulism but it is unlikely. Watch out for symptoms 18 - 36hrs after ingestion. Symptoms in infants are lethargy, weakness, poo ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
See article: www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc249630. Steroid drops in appropriate cases may be helpful. When used without verifying the infectious agent, it h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Fussy: Have your child checked for teething and possible referred pain to the ear imitating an ear infection. If he is teething, cold teething ring help as d ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely.: Gout crystals need a microscope to b seen. Some sources say that if crystals persist for 4-5 days, infant may be dehydrated. Large white crystals foun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If a baby learns how to start sleep alone, he/she will be able to go back to sleep after waking in the night. Your baby is 4 times more likely to deve ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Nino
38 years experience Family Medicine
Feeding baby: There are different opinions for when to introduce foods to your baby. Early introduction of some foods may cause reactions. It is best to go with you ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month