U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

if somebody has hsv1 are they immune to hsv2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No: Most people have hsv-1. That doesn't make them immune to hsv-2. They're two different (but related) viruses.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are symptoms of hsv1?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Williams
Dermatology 15 years experience
Cold Sore Symptoms: Often times the area is itchy with a stinging sensation prior to the development an area of very small bumps usually around the lip area. The area then slowly scabs over and heals within 1 - 2 weeks.
A 22-year-old female asked:

If you've be diagnosed with hsv1 genitally can you later contract it orally?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Less likely: Your genital hsv-1 infection has produced antibodies that will greatly reduce the chance of getting hsv 1 orally, but not completely eliminate it. In addition, they provide no protection against hsv-2, which you can get orally as well.
A 48-year-old female asked:

How easy it to spread the hsv1?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Hoffman
Dentistry 14 years experience
Very Easy: Kissing can spread it, using the same silverware, the same toothbrush, etc. It cannot be spread unless you are in an "active" phase, but the active phase starts before the lesion appears, so theoretically someone who has hsv-1 is always contagious. Talk to your dentist about valcyclovir and take a look at abreva (otc). These 2 medicines shorted the outbreak and decrease future outbreaks.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are all the symptoms for hsv1 please?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bongiorno
Dentistry 12 years experience
None! : There are no symptoms of hsv1 this is the virus that can cause the herpes symptoms which most commonly causes lip sores known as fever blisters or cold sores. To know if you have the hsv1 virus with never had having an outbreak of herpes you would have to be tested to confirm.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Which precautions can I take to avoid catching hsv1?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Salivary exchange: The short and simple answer to this is to not exchange saliva with an infected person. If they are infected and the virus is not active, the risk of transmission is lower. Contact with an infectious area of the skin during re-activations of the virus via kissing is to be avoided for the least amount of risk.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 16, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
