U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

Being threated for genital warts (anus) with aldara (imiquimod). i have muscle pains, and flu like symptoms, but no fever. can this creme (aldara (imiquimod)) harm me?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Unlikely ( NO ): Imiquimod ( Aldara (imiquimod) ) is a immune response modifier , could be used for genital warts, ( other uses for actinic keratosis , superficial basal cell cancers ) may be you are reacting to the medication , speak to your doctor.
Dr. HECTOR Franco
Dermatology 46 years experience
Not usually: Even when used properly Aldara (imiquimod) can cause mild problems like inflammation in the treated site. Like any medication, Imiquimod when not used correctly or in sensitive individuals can cause more significant side effects like tenderness, scabbing or as in your case, flu like symptoms. Contact the prescribing physician to determine if it is safe to continue your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
