U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 25-year-old male asked:

Being threated for genital warts in anus with aldara (imiquimod). i have body aches, and flu like symptoms but no fever. and my back hurts. dangerous? deadly?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not the warts: Flu like symptoms and back pain might indicate something else going on related to your bowels or kidneys. You should contact your doctor for further evaluation. This does not sound like a drug reaction nor does it sound like it is related to the warts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
