U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bethlehem, PA
A 36-year-old male asked:

had an exploratory surgery in my scrotum last august, still have stinging pain at times in scrotum. could a nerve have been hit when closing?what now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Read below: In all surgeries, when the skin is cut, tiny cutaneous nerves are cut. Always. Your scrotum is sensitive. The nerves slowly heal. Give it time. Nerves can take up to 2 years to heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
