U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

I had ing hernia surgery 2.5 months ago but still have little pain near scrotum veins specially when i sit on chair combining my legs. is it normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Gordon
General Surgery 21 years experience
Probably : Depending on how your operation was performed, you may have persistent pain. Tacks from a laparoscopically performed operation can cause some pain in that area. Further, sutures used to affix the mesh near the pubic tubercle can hurt for several months.
Dr. Andrew Braunstein
General Surgery 37 years experience
Postop pain: Postop hernia pain is common and usually improves with walkink, local scar area massage, and anti-inflammatory meds like motrin. Your surgery has a global period of not office charge for 3 months for surgeon followup, so go see your surgeon before that time is up.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
