U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i be pregnant after a 1.5 on hcg blood test one month after unprotected sex and birth control pill? no periods since 1.5 month.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
HCG level not : Consistent with pregnancy. Hcg level of 1.5 does not suggest pregnancy.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
There are other reasons for missed periods, e.g., anovulatory cycle, intercurrent illness and hormonal disorders. If you miss your next period, please see your doctor for an evaluation.
Sep 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
