U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, OH
A 22-year-old female asked:

Last period ended ~2 weeks ago (6 days long). had sex 10days ago w/a condom, but im not on the pill.could a quantitative hcg blood test from today be accurate? could i be pregnant? i feel mild cramps

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Family practice : Too soon for HCG testing. Wait at least 2more weeks. By then you may have another period.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
It is better to wait 4-5 days after a missed period to do a pregnancy test.
Jun 27, 2013
Dr. John Gordon
Fertility Medicine 32 years experience
Seems unlikely: Condoms are pretty effective at preventing pregnancy. May be a bit early for a beta. A positive beta would be real but a negative would require a retest. I would wait until next week i think...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
