U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peru
A 22-year-old female asked:

is a negative beta hcg blood test (<5) after 19 days of sex( 2days period delay), 100% reliable? can i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Possible: 2 days after a missed period, with a negative blood test for pregnancy, you are unlikely to be pregnant, but no lab test is 100%. To be sure you should repeat the test in 4-5 days. In about a week you could do a home pregnncy test using first morning urine and following he instructions in the kit carefully. If the repeat blood test or the home test are negative that would rule out pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
