A member asked:

Can you get aids/hiv while wearing a condom?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dominic Riganotti answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

The short answer to this is yes its possible. Even though it may appear to our naked eye that a condom is a solid sheet of latex..But microscopically there are trillions or holes viruses could literally sail right through. This being said..Condoms are actually quite effective in helping prevent std's including hiv.

Answered Oct 1, 2017

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Because a condom is not 100% effective against spread of HIV or other sexually transmitted diseases.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Am I still at a risk of having hiv/aids if we use condoms?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Help: free condoms for hiv/aids prevention events?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...