Georgia
A 25-year-old male asked:

I can get aids/hiv if sex is protected with a condom, but i have a small razor cut on my scrotum skin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Duplicate question, same answer. No.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
If worried wait till the cut heals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
Can a person get hiv/aids if they have protected sex with a latex condom (used the condom correctly, no slip offs, breakage, or tears to condom) with someone who is HIV positive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
CAN it occur? Yes; condoms are not perfect. Is it likely? No: extremely unlikely for any particular exposure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Does scrotum itching , and anal itching is a sign of aids or HIV no more symptom , last 4 months staph bacteria ? No cold fever, only those...
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 39 years experience
See doctor: For an evaluation as it could have a number of causes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
My blood color is dark red. Having UTI on/off for months&pain in joints and discomfort in scrotum. Pus cells in semen&urine analysis.Is it HIV or aids?
Dr. Jason Gittman
48 years experience
Arthritis and UTI: The symptoms you describe may be related to many different conditions which require a workup by your provider. For example, there is an autoimmune co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
Had sex with HIV negative person with condom after using condom small white dot on my pines skin do I get HIV please help me out she is HIV neg confirm?
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 19 years experience
Infection: You really need to see a doctor for testing and though you are likely negative, they can also provide counseling to alleviate any concerns and learn a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Can you get hiv/aids or sti if you have any cut, scratch, cracked skin, broken skin, skin rash irritated and red, or jock itch that is irritated and red on your genitals, or inner thigh area and get vaginal fluids or even blood on the cut during sex?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, transmission can occur under those scenarios if your sex partner has untreated HIV disease. Take care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 7, 2023

Disclaimer:
