U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 34-year-old female asked:

Due to misdiagnosis i began valaciclovir treatment only 6 days after onset of genital herpes symptoms. am i doomed to suffer till it clears itself up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
Dermatology 19 years experience
Likely yes: Therapy is most effective when it starts within 48 hours of lesions outbreak / symptom onset. This will have to just run its course which may take 1-2 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
