Australia
A 29-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with genital herpes 10years ago. i stopped taking valtrex (valacyclovir) for 4months and blood test came back negative. could i not have herpes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No herpes: If the blood test is negative for HSV-1 and/ or HSV-2 IgG and IgM, then there was no exposure to these types of herpes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlike love/marriage: Unlike love and marriage, herpes lasts forever. The virus is still present but dormant at the dorsal root ganglion waiting for some future stress or other stimulus to come back "with a vengeance". The Valtrex (valacyclovir) Rx tends to suppress future outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
How long does it take for genital herpes outbreak to clear up when taking valtrex (valacyclovir)?
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Everyone isdifferent: If you start the medication right at the first sign of an outbreak(tingling/burning/pain/feverish) you have a better chance of a quick clearing. Usual... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
For an initial (primary) infection with multiple blisters or sores, it will take several days, even a week or more. For recurrent herpes, improvement should begin within 1-2 days and complete healing in a week or so. For frequently recurring herpes, the best approach usually is continuous treatment with Valtrex to markedly reduce outbreak frequency and risk of transmission.
Mar 2, 2018
A member asked:
W/ genital herpes, a gyno said take 500mg Valtrex (valacyclovir) every day forever to protect my partner; another said taking it my whole life is bad. What to do...?
Dr. Lori Mcneal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Herpes: there is nothing wrong with taking a daily suppressive dose of valtrex (valacyclovir) for prevention of viral shedding and recurrent outbreaks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
On valtex ( 1000 mg daily) for genital herpes, does that affect my wbc and if so would my wbc go lower or higher taking valtrex (valacyclovir) , my 4 norm wbc count?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No effect: Valcyclovir (Valtrex) has no effect on the white blood cell count.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked about a 31-year-old female:
Can you drink alcohol while taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) for genital herpes?
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 30 years experience
Not wise,,,: Although there's no noted contraindication to doing this, it's generally not a good idea to drink alcohol with any drug, especially large amounts of a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I am taking pennicillin due to being sick however just noticed I have broke out with a genital herpes area can intake my Valtrex (valacyclovir) to?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: You can take the penicillin for the presumed bacterial infection, and the anti-viral Valtrex (valacyclovir) will cover the genital herpes infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
