A member asked:

Inguinal hernia surgery16 days ago-have some scrotal swelling. to my surprise this afternoon the base of my penis shaft is swollen. is this normal?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Some times , yes: Don't worry , small amount of blood that collected after surgery gravitates in loose tissue plains move towards scrotum and base of penis will get absorbed in couple of wks .Speak to your surgeon.

Answered 5/5/2016

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Donato answered

Specializes in Urology

Yes, to be expected: The area where your hernia was repaired (inguinal canal) is able to communicate with the tissues around the penis and the scrotum. However, new swelling at this time (> 2 weeks out) sounds like it needs to be seen and evaluated. Contact your surgeon to be checked out. Good luck.

Answered 8/3/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...