U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

Hello, i am 23, male, had an inguinal scrotal 3d mesh hernia surgery 7 days back. is it safe to masturbate now? if not, how many days should i wait?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 64 years experience
Yes, OK: Should be ok. Don't bang on the incision. If the incision hurts when you get started, wait a few days and try again .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old male asked:
Is it normal 2 days after inguinal hernia surgery that went deep into my scrotum to swell up so much that it looks like I still have the hernia?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Yes some times: it happens , the blood gavottes in to scrotum causing huge swelling , it will disappear in wk to months time , speak to your surgeon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
My husband had inguinal hernia surgery 3 days ago. Scrotal swelling is huge & has increased each day. Is daily increase normal? Used Ice & elevated.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: Go to be checked by the surgeon is the most reasonable thing to do although most of times nothing could be or need to be done since such occurrence af... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Is it possible for a right sided inguinal hernia to cause the right testicle to swell? This is before surgery and I am asking specifically about the testicle not necessarily the scrotum. Thank you?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
The testicle itself does not swell in an inguinal hernia. But if the hernia reaches the area it might appear to be swollen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
I had right inguinal hernia surgery 2 weeks ago tomorrow. Is it now safe for sex or can i masterbate? Im backed up bad
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Should be OK: If the scar has healed, sexual intercourse or masturbation should be OK after 2 wks. Just avoid undue pressure to the surgical area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
Had inguinal hernia surgery little over month ago. Still have A LOT of fluid in scrotum. Is this normal or will i need it to be aspirated?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
It happens : It usually selfresolves but occasionally needs to be drained
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
