U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

I and my gf had foreplay.while doing this, precum came out of my pennis.i took that precum on finger and cleaned my finger with cloth.i touched her vagina with that dry finger.any chance of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Very Very unlikely : Even though precum can contain some sperms , you wiped your finger with a cloth and touched the vagina.It is very very unlikely that you could introduce any sperms in the vagina to result in pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Hoffman
Dentistry 15 years experience
No: Semen must be deposited deep into the vagina for insemination to occur, what you did has no chance of causing pregnancy. Enjoy yourself and be cautious, remember...A baby is forever and unless you're ready for that, take every precaution not to impregnate your girlfriend. To me, you're acting responsibly - keep it up!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
