A member asked:

Is it safe to wear an underwire bra after a boob job?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Depends on surgery: This depends on the surgery and surgeon's preference. In some instances, i demand (overly strong statement) patients wear an underwire when i reconstruct the crease or perform a revision or correction of a constricted breast deformity. However, in other instances and most cases of breast augmentation in small breasted individuals, i discourage underwire and padded cups to allow implant descent.

Answered 8/10/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Yes, but ask your Dr: You may want to wait until you are fully healed and he implants have settled before wearing underwire. Ask your plastic surgeon fir his preference, but this is what i tell my patients. If you have incisions under the breast, underwire may irritate them. So the answer is yes, but check with your doctor.

Answered 8/11/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I have a boob job. What will happen in 30 years?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

If i get a boob job can I still have kids afterwards?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What are somethings that could go wrong with a boob job?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

If i get a boob job at 18 will they disfigure as i get older?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I don't want a boob job but i would like to make them bigger somehow. How?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers