U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Prairie Village, KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

what stds can one contract from giving skin-to-skin oral sex to a male without having the male ejaculate in their mouth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
All of them: If you have unprotected sex (any kind, oral, vaginal, anal, whatever), you can get any & all sexually transmitted diseases from your partner. That's why we always recommend safer sex eg wear a condom (even tho you're taking bcp). Check out http://www.Cdc.Gov/std/, http://www.Plannedparenthood.Org/health-topics/stds-hiv-safer-sex-101.Htm & http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/std-symptoms/id00053.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Complex: If there is no ejaculation and semen containing virus does not hit the tonsils or posterior pharynx HIV transmission is not likely. Herpes, gonorrhea, chlamydia and other organisms can be present in pre-ejaculatory secretions, and are often killed by enzymes in saliva, but perhaps not. If there is any question in your mind, get tested and use condoms in the future. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
